CONTACT

hello@goodtitle.co.nz

0800 XLEASE (0800 953 273)

1 Byron Ave, Takapuna, Auckland

SOCIAL
  • Facebook - Good+Title
  • LinkedIn - Good+Title

© 2016  Good Title Services Limited           |           Terms of Access           |           Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Each of Overend & Associates and Survus Consultants is committed to respecting your privacy.  We will always collect, store, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. However, we have also put in place the following privacy policy to protect your personal information when you submit, or we collect, that information – including via our Contact page.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.  In this policy, our "online services" include services and information offered on, provided by and/or booked through our website or one of our social media pages (including Facebook, Twitter, Google+, and LinkedIn), and email communications and subscription services; and "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual.     

1. What personal information do we collect?

 

Information you give us

You may give us personal information about yourself, such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers, when, for example, you fill out electronic comment forms on our website, participate in one of our events, or purchase services from us. If you do not give this information, we may not be able to provide goods or services to you.

Information we may collect about you

We collect information about visits to our website and other online services usage to measure the number of visitors to different parts of our website and, for example, to measure the effectiveness of advertising.  We may also collect additional information about you when you use our online services or when you speak with one of our representatives including:

  • your preferences concerning types of products or services;

  • the frequency of use of certain types of products or services; and

  • your location.

 

Cookies  

Our website may use a technology called cookies. A cookie is a small element of data (that may also hold your personal information) that our website may send to your computer. Any such cookie is typically stored on your computer's hard drive and permits our website to recognise you when you return.  Our use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better experience during your use of our website by allowing us to understand what areas of the site are of interest to you. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, although you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

If you receive email communications from us, we may also use email open and click tracking including cookies, a single pixel image for tracking and link redirects for tracking clicks, for us to get a better understanding of which email communications are of most interest to you so we can provide you with a better experience by sending relevant and interesting email communications.

2. How do we use the personal information?

We may use your personal information to process your transactions, to help us develop, improve, manage, administer and facilitate our services and business operations, to help us to develop our online services to be more available and user friendly to our customers, to administer your account, for safety and security issues, for our own internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training and billing), to conduct market research, and for any other use associated with such purposes or which you may authorise.

In addition, we may use your personal information to promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others. However, we will not do this by email or text (except as part of an email that facilitates, completes or confirms a transaction with you) unless we have your express, inferred or deemed consent to do so. These emails and texts will always include an "unsubscribe" facility (for further details on how to unsubscribe see below).

Some uses of your personal information may involve the transfer of that information outside New Zealand, to be held and used by our related companies and business partners. You consent to that transfer on the understanding that it will not relieve us of our obligations to you under the Privacy Act.

3. Will we disclose your personal information to others?

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others without your consent. However, we may use other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf, such as sending emails and processing payments. They may have access to your personal information needed to perform and provide these services, but we will not authorise them to use your personal information for any purpose that is inconsistent with this privacy policy.

We may also disclose your personal information to our related companies and business partners for them to offer products and services to you.

We may also disclose your personal information where such disclosure is required by law.

4. How do we store and secure your personal information?

We will use reasonable commercial endeavours to ensure that all personal information is securely protected against loss, unauthorised access and other misuse. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security. However, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us. 

Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted.

5. What about links to other websites?

Our online services may contain links to other websites that are not under our control. These websites may use cookies. It is the responsibility of those third parties to collect appropriate consents from you in order to permit their own cookies (to the extent this is required by law) and to inform you about the cookies they use. You should check the privacy policy on all third party websites to ensure you are comfortable with third party cookies. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or warranties about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.

6. When can we contact you via email, text or telephone?

By subscribing to our email and/or text communications, or otherwise providing us with your email address and/or mobile number, you consent to receiving emails and/or texts (as the case may be) which promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others, from time to time.

You can unsubscribe from our email communications and/or text communications at any time by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in any promotional or marketing email or text received from us or by emailing us at hello@goodtitle.co.nz. Once you have unsubscribed from our email or text communications, we will remove you from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

7. How do you update your personal information on file with us?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information held by us is accurate. We will respond to any request by an individual to correct personal information held about that individual as soon as practicable following receipt of such request. All requests of this nature should be directed to our Privacy Officer in the first instance.

You may obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we hold personal information about you. You may also request access to or a copy of the information and/or request that corrections or changes are made to it. All requests of this nature should be directed to us by emailing hello@goodtitle.co.nz or contacting us at 0800 953 273.

8. What happens when we update our privacy policy?

We may review this policy from time to time and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our website. Your use of our online services following any updates constitutes acceptance of this policy as amended. We recommend you regularly review the policy when you visit our website. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy, you must immediately cease using any of our online services.

9. Who is our Privacy Officer?

In accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993, we have appointed our Director, Karen Overend as our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer has statutory obligations to:

(a) encourage and ensure our compliance with the information privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1993;

(b) deal with requests made to us pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993; and

(c) work with the Privacy Commissioner on any investigation of us.

If you have a privacy complaint—for example, you do not wish your personal information to be disclosed, you are receiving unwanted email or texts from us or would like further information about our privacy policy—please contact the Privacy Officer in the first instance by emailing the Privacy Officer at karen@overendlaw.com marking the subject heading of your email “For the attention of the Privacy Officer”.

 

 

This document represents our privacy policy as at November 2018.